TITLE LIST

A-C

Abraham Lincoln written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (1:1-39). 
Adventures of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi, abridged by Alfred Van Der Marck, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (32:1-53). 
Aesop's Fables edited by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Tony Palazzo (2:1-36). 
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp by Andrew Lang, illustrated by Aldren Watson (5:1-36). 
Alfred the Saxon King by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (32:74-83). 
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (23:1-37). 
Amazing Animals of Australia illustrated with photos (35:156-160). 
America's Glorious Past illustrated by Edward Shenton and Alice Smith (35:1-35). 
America's Lake and River Fish illustrated with photos (12:117-124). 
America's Wonderful National Parks by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (34:22-45). 
American Folk Rhymes and Chants illustrated by Adrienne Adams (20:58-63). 
Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (33:71-84). 
Androcles and the Lion illustrated by Don Freeman (11:77-84). 
Andy and Polly by Rhea Wells illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (13:95-106). 
Angus and the Cat written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (1:125-134). 
Angus and the Ducks by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Marjorie Flack and Leonard Kessler (18:65-76). 
Animal Children illustrated with photos (1:117-124). 
Animal Crackers and Other Poems by Christopher Morley, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (21:45-57). 
Animal Tracks by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Edward Shenton (24:125-146). 
Animals of Africa illustrated with photos (10:117-124). 
Apples' New House by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (11:125-155). 
Away Goes Jonathan Wheeler by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Richard Scarry (20:96-101). 
Azor by Maude Crowley, illustrated by Robert MacLean (22:125-150). 

Babar the King written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (20:1-44). 
Baby Bear by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated Feodor Rojankovsky (9:37-44). 
Baby's Mother Goose illustrated by Ruth Ives (42:77-84). 
Baker's Daughter by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (26:144-155). 
Barbara Frietchie by John Greenleaf Whittier, illustrated by Ruth Ives (25:37-43). 
Be a Magician by Sue and Bill Severn, illustrated by Susan Perls (18:125-146). 
Beauty and the Beast by Hamilton Wright Mabie, illustrated by Colleen Browning (18:4-36). 
Beezus and her Imagination by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu (35:134-155). 
Bell of Atri retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Mario Micossi (37:146-155). 
Benjamin Franklin by James Baldwin, illustrated by Tom O'Sullivan (3:125-156). 
Best Birthday by Quail Hawkins, illustrated by Don Freeman (16:125-155). 
Best Loved Singing Games illustrated by Polly Jackson (2:85-100). 
Betsy, Tacy, and Tib Are Ten by Maud Hart Lovelace, illustrated by Ninon (32:54-73). 
Big Brother by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Richard Scarry (25:102-116). 
Big Red Bus written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (38:46-58). 
Billy and the Bear by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (13:45-76). 
Birds Build Their Homes by Sabra Mallett Kimball, illustrated by Addison Webb (5:117-140). 
Birds of the South Pacific illustrated with photos (9:117-124). 
Black Beauty and Ginger by Anna Sewell, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (39:1-36). 
Bluebonnets for Lucinda by Frances Clark Sayers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (19:45-62). 
Bob and the Railroad by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (21:85-116). 
Books of Nah-wee by Grace and Carl Moon, illustrated by Paul Lantz (9:125-155). 
Boston Bells by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (24:45-76). 
Bottles, Bottle Tops, and Soda Pop by Mary Elting, illustrated by Paul Galdone (20:64-75). 
Boy King Arthur by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (9:1-36). 
Bremen Town Musicians by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Edy Legrand (37:77-84). 
Buffalo Bill by William Frederick (Buffalo Bill) Cody, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (42:1-36). 
Butterflies and Moths of North America illustrated with photos (17:117-124). 

Calico Pie written and illustrated by Edward Lear (38:112-116). 
Capital Ship by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (34:76-84). 
Card Games Are Fun by Alfred Sheinwold, illustrated by Andy Warhol (27:96-116). 
Cat that Walked by Himself by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Paul Galdone (24:1-18). 
Chi-wee's White Boots by Grace Moon, illustrated by Doris Rosenthal (33:125-140). 
Chicken-Little illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (3:77-84). 
Chief Dooley's Busy Day by Harry and Kay Mace, illustrated by Richard Scarry (36:125-139). 
Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (1:45-60). 
Child's World in ABC by Mary Warner Eaton, illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (6:85-108). 
Childhood Poems illustrated by Barbara Cooney (37:19-34). 
Chinky, the Banker Pony by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Robert MacLean (32:125-155). 
Chips, the Story of a Cocker Spaniel by Connie Moran and Diana Thorne, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (31:67-76). 
Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Everett Shinn (4:1-64). 
Christmas Every Day by William Dean Howells, illustrated by Elizabeth Enright (28:46-62). 
Christmas in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder, illustrated by Garth Williams (28:1-33). 
Cinderella by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Susanne Suba (8:60-76). 
City Boy, Country Boy by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (18:106-116). 
Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (27:84-95). 
Connemara Donkey by Eleanor Farjeon, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (38:85-111). 
Copley Family by John S. Copley illustrated with photo (24:77). 
Cornelia's Jewels by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (31:125-129). 
Cow Who Fell in the Canal by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (39:76-85). 
Crossing the Rubicon by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (38:150-155). 
Crunch Crunch written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (30:125-139). 

 

D-F

Dangerous Day for Mrs. Doodlepunk by Dorothy Dodworth, illustrated by Jill Elgin (34:125-140). 
Daniel Boone by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (5:105-116). 
Daniel in the Lions' Den by Fulton Oursler and April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (17:125-155). 
David and Goliath by April Oursler Armstrong, illustrated by Jules Gotlieb (4:85-99). 
Dick and the Canal Boat by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (8:125-156). 
Dick Whittington and His Cat by James Baldwin, illustrated by Peter Spier (6:141-156). 
Dime's Worth for Free by Marion Holland, illustrated by Richard Scarry (33:141-155). 
Discovering the Unknown World (33:28-35). 
Doctor Raggedy Andy written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (7:77-84). 
Dog Friends illustrated with photos (3:117-124). 
Doll in the Grass illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (42:37-44). 
Drakesbill by James Baldwin, illustrated by Paul Galdone (17:85-99). 
Dutch Boy and the Dike by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Peter Spier (22:77-84). 

Edison and Marconi: Wizards of Invention by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Peter Spier (42:85-102). 
Elephant Herd by Miriam Schlein, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (28:85-99). 
Elephant's Child by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (6:45-59). 
Eletelephony and other Verses by Laura E. Richards, illustrated by Irene Haas (25:134-143). 
Emperor's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (11:62-76). 
Endless Tale by James Baldwin, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (42:71-76). 
Erminka and the Red Topped Boots by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (42:117-124). 
Everybody Lends Jerry Muskrat a Hand by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal (8:77-84). 
Experimenting with Electricity by Victor C. Smith, Barbara Henderson, and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Earl Thollander (25:144-155). 
Exploring Caves illustrated with photos (21:117-124). 

Factory Kitty by Helen Hoke, illustrated by Polly Jackson (23:125-148). 
Fairies by William Allingham, illustrated by Ninon (36:77-84). 
Fairy and the Doll by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (23:149-155). 
Farmyard Song illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (40:136-142). 
Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Adrienne Adams (33:36-43). 
Feeding the Birds this Winter by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Alexandroff (26:84-103). 
First Prayers and Graces illustrated by Ruth Ives (22:71-76). 
Fisherman and his Wife by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (36:45-60). 
Fishes of the Shallow Sea illustrated with photos (8:117-124). 
Five Favorite Fables illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (18:77-84). 
Follow the Sunset by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Aldren Watson (32:84-101). 
Fountain of Youth by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (40:117-124). 
Frederick Barbarossa by James Baldwin, illustrated by Ruth Ives (34:66-75). 
Frog He Would A-Wooing Go illustrated by Adrienne Adams (30:77-84). 
Funny Art Games by Paul Castle, illustrated by Abner Graboff (32:102-116). 
Funny Words and Riddles by Alice Salaff, illustrated by Andy Warhol (5:97-104). 

 

G-J

Galileo and the Lamps by James Baldwin, illustrated by William Plummer (22:151-155). 
Gallant Tailor by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (7:60-76). 
George Washington written and illustrated by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire (18:37-64). 
Georgie written and illustrated by Robert Bright (26:61-76). 
Giddy-ap, Giddy-ap! written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (8:45-59). 
Gingerbread Boy illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (11:37-44). 
Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat by Eugene Field illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (22:37-40). 
Go Fly a Kite by Harry Edward Neal, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (31:101-116). 
God that Lived in the Kitchen by Frances Carpenter, illustrated by Jeanyee Wong (24:19-37). 
Goldilocks and the Three Bears illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (2:77-84). 
Gregorio and the White Llama by Laura Bannon, illustrated by Bobri (30:45-71). 
Gulliver in Lilliput by Jonathan Swift, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (8:1-36). 

Hansel and Gretel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm illustrated by Barbara Cooney (1:61-76). 
Harvey and Higgins Incorporated by Alice Dalgliesh, illustrated by Richard Scarry (37:66-76). 
Hawaiian Islands illustrated with photos (25:156-160). 
Heart of the Band by Harriet E. Huntington, illustrated by Polly Jackson (34:141-155). 
Heidi Goes to the Pasture by Johanna Spyri, illustrated by Robin Jacques and Ninon (41:37-66). 
Henry and Ribsy Go Fishing by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Robert MacLean (42:125-155). 
Henry Huggins and Ribs by Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Richard Scarry (26:124-143). 
Hiawatha by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Edward Shenton (7:1-36). 
Homemade Holiday Gifts and Greetings by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (28:63-76). 
Homemade Orchestra by Joseph Leeming, illustrated by Andy Warhol (7:109-116). 
Horatius at the Bridge retold by James Baldwin, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (15:108-116). 
Horse for a Prince by James Baldwin, illustrated by Don Freeman (26:77-83). 
House that Jack Built illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (8:37-44). 
Houses Old and New written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (2:37-44). 
How Morse Sent Letters by Lightning by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (19:125-134). 
How the Camel Got His Hump by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (41:77-84). 
How the Rhinoceros Got His Skin by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Nicolas (1:40-44). 
How the Whale Got His Throat by Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Don Freeman (15:36-44). 
How to Send Secret Messages by Sam and Beryl Epstein, illustrated by Peter Spier (38:125-149). 
Hunt for Unburied Treasure by Hal Burton, illustrated by Peter Spier (19:135-155). 
Hunters from the Sky illustrated with photos (41:117-124). 

I Want To Be an Animal Doctor by Carla Greene, illustrated by Paul Galdone (19:108-116). 
In Cactus Land illustrated with photos (22:156-160). 
Injun Summer by John T. McCutcheon, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (38:77-84). 
Insect Friends and Enemies illustrated with photos (11:117-124). 

Jack and the Beanstalk edited by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (2:45-64). 
Jason and the Golden Fleece by Charles Kingsley, illustrated by Robin Jacques (30:1-44). 
Jerry and the Pony Express by Sanford Tousey illustrated by Walter Seaton (2:125-156). 
John Paul Jones by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Herman B. Vestal (4:145-156). 
Johnny Penguin by Marguerite and Dorothy Bryan, illustrated by Seong Moy (16:85-101). 
Joyful Poems illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (9:45-66). 
Jumblies by Edward Lear, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (17:100-105). 
Just-for-Fun Parties by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Barbara Corrigan (15:85-107). 

 

K-L

Keeping Our Wildlife Safe illustrated with photos (18:117-124). 
Kiki Dances written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (37:85-97). 
Kiki Goes to Camp written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (23:105-116). 
Kiki Is an Actress written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (42:56-70). 
Kiki Loves Music written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (3:105-116). 
Kiki Skates written and illustrated by Charlotte Steiner (29:63-76). 
King of the Golden River by John Ruskin, retold by Sara Cone, illustrated by Robin Jacques (37:1-18). 
Kintu by Elizabeth Enright, illustrated by Bobri (23:44-76). 

Lad and other Sunnybank Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (25:44-91). 
Lad Who Went to the North Wind by Peter Christen Askjornsen and Jorgen Engebretsen Moe, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (39:149-155). 
Land of Storybooks by Robert Louis Stevenson, illustrated by Ruth Ives (18:1-3). 
Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (10:1-36). 
Legend of the Inchcape Rock by James Baldwin, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (20:117-124). 
Let's Go to Arabia illustrated with photos (38:156-160). 
Let's Go to Argentina illustrated with photos (41:156-160). 
Let's Go to Belgium illustrated with photos (39:156-160). 
Let's Go to Chile illustrated with photos (37:156-160). 
Let's Go to Colombia illustrated with photos (29:156-160). 
Let's Go to Five Little Countries illustrated with photos (34:156-160). 
Let's Go to Germany illustrated with photos (42:156-160). 
Let's Go to Greece illustrated with photos (36:156-160). 
Let's Go to Iceland and Greenland illustrated with photos (31:156-160). 
Let's Go to Indonesia illustrated with photos (28:156-160). 
Let's Go To Israel illustrated with photos (18:156-160). 
Let's Go to Pakistan illustrated with photos (32:156-160). 
Let's Go to Peru illustrated with photos (33:156-160). 
Let's Go to Portugal illustrated with photos (26:156-160). 
Let's Go to Scandinavia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (40:76-85). 
Let's Go to the South Sea Islands illustrated with photos (30:156-160). 
Let's Go To Turkey illustrated with photos (27:156-160). 
Let's Look at Russia by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Earl Thollander (35:116-125). 
Let's Visit Alaska illustrated with photos (13:156-160). 
Let's Visit Austria illustrated with photos (16:156-160). 
Let's Visit Bermuda illustrated with photos (21:156-160). 
Let's Visit Brazil illustrated with photos (12:156-160). 
Let's Visit Canada illustrated with photos (19:156-160). 
Let's Visit Ceylon illustrated with photos (11:156-160). 
Let's Visit Ecuador illustrated with photos (23:156-160). 
Let's Visit France illustrated with photos (8:157-160). 
Let's Visit India illustrated with photos (15:156-160). 
Let's Visit Ireland illustrated with photos (24:156-160). 
Let's Visit Japan illustrated with photos (7:157-160). 
Let's Visit Puerto Rico illustrated with photos (17:156-160). 
Let's Visit Scotland illustrated with photos (14:156-160). 
Let's Visit South Africa illustrated with photos (9:156-160). 
Let's Visit Spain illustrated with photos (10:156-160). 
Let's Visit Thailand illustrated with photos (22:117-124). 
Let's Visit Yugoslavia illustrated with photos (20:156-160). 
Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the Far West by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (31:1-27). 
Life Along the Amazon illustrated with photos (16:117-124). 
Life in the Arctic illustrated with photos (6:117-124). 
Life in the Everglades illustrated with photos (7:117-124). 
Life on a Farm by Robert S. Lemmon, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (13:116-140). 
Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt by Bill and Bernard Martin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (17:28-53). 
Lion Cub by Hamilton Williamson, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (21:38-44). 
Little Daylight by George MacDonald, retold by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin Jacques (29:44-62). 
Little Eddie, Junk Collector by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Robert MacLean (39:125-135). 
Little Fellow by Marguerite Henry, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (34:46-65). 
Little Folk's Party by Florence Hamsher, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (3:97-104). 
Little Heroine of Concord by Louisa May Alcott, illustrated by Ruth Ives (11:14-36). 
Little Known Mammals illustrated with photos (5:77-84). 
Little Red Hen illustrated by Andy Warhol (15:77-84). 
Little Red Riding Hood illustrated by Richard Scarry (7:37-44). 
Little Tuppen by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (28:117-124). 
Little Two Eyes by Wilhelm and Jakob Grimm, illustrated by Robin Jacques (20:102-116). 
Lollypops and Automobiles and How They Are Made by Mary Elting, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (2:101-115). 
Lost in the Apple Cave by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, illustrated by Ninon (39:63-75). 
Lovely Time by Audrey Chalmers, illustrated by Polly Jackson (36:101-116). 

 

M-O

Magic Fishbone by Charles Dickens, illustrated by Robin Jacques (17:1-27). 
Magic Porridge Pot illustrated by Andy Warhol (21:77-84). 
Magic Shop by Maurice Dolbier, illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (28:125-155). 
Magic Skipping Rope by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (30:72-76). 
Man in the Manhole and the Fix-it Men by Juniper Sage, illustrated by Earl Thollander (39:136-148). 
Man Who Didn't Wash His Dishes by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Peter Spier (12:67-76). 
Marco Polo's Travels by Roger Duvoisin, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (33:1-27). 
Marjorie's Almanac by Thomas Bailey Aldrich, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (29:37-43). 
Master of All Masters by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (40:112-116). 
Me and the Bears written and illustrated by Robert Bright (4:65-76). 
Michael Who Missed his Train by Dorothy and Marguerite Bryan, illustrated by Grace Paull (27:45-58). 
Middle Bear by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (31:45-66). 
Mike Fink: An American Tall Tale by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Richard Bennett (23:85-104). 
Milly and Her Dogs by Lena Barksdale, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (21:69-76). 
Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Cricket by Rachel Field, illustrated by Paul Galdone (13:141-155). 
Mop Top written and illustrated by Don Freeman (41:85-92). 
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (39:37-44). 
Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (1:77-84). 
Mouse with Bobbed Whiskers by Rose Fyleman, illustrated by Paul Galdone (34:117-124). 
Mr. A and Mr. P. by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (19:63-74). 
Mr. Apple Names the Children by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Ninon (2:65-76). 
Mr. Mailman by Jene Barr, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (24:147-155). 
Mr. Murdle's Large Heart by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Irene Haas (40:125-135). 
Mrs. Goose and her Friends by Miriam Clark Potter, illustrated by Paul Galdone (37:98-116). 
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Won't-pick-up-toys Cure by Betty MacDonald, illustrated by Burmah Burris (36:61-76). 
Mushrooms and their Cousins illustrated with photos (25:117-124). 
My Pet, Peepelo by Ellis Credle, illustrated by Lloyd Goff (15:125-155). 

Napoleon, the Corsican Boy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Richard Moss (8:104-116). 
Nature in Motion illustrated with photos (14:117-124). 
Nature's Hiding Secrets illustrated with photos (4:117-124). 
Nature's Home Builders illustrated with photos (33:117-124). 
Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore, illustrated by Joseph Giordano (4:77-84). 
Nightingale by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (39:45-62). 
No, No, Taffy! by Jean McDevitt, illustrated by Janina Domanska (14:125-155). 
Noah's Ark written and illustrated by Tony Palazzo (36:1-36). 
North America's Wonderful Wildlife illustrated with photos (29:117-124). 
Nutcracker and the Mouse-king by E.T.A. Hoffman, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (28:34-45). 

Obedient Jack illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (38:117-124). 
Old Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (13:37-44). 
Old Mother Hubbard illustrated by Adrienne Adams (17:77-84). 
Old Whirlwind by Elizabeth Coatsworth, illustrated by Manning de V. Lee (34:85-116). 
Old Woman and Her Pig illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (14:77-84). 
Oldest, the Youngest, and the One in the Middle by Lillian Gardner, illustrated by Dagmar Wilson (15:45-63). 
One Horse Farm written and illustrated by Dahlov Ipcar (41:93-106). 
Our Nation's Capital by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated with photos (20:76-84). 
Our Neighbors in Space by Willy Ley, illustrated by Chesley Bonestell (2:116-124). 
Our Vanishing Wildlife illustrated with photos (15:117-124). 
Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Verses by Edward Lear, illustrated by Paul Galdone (3:69-76). 

 

P-S

Pancakes for Breakfast written and illustrated by Grace Paull (1:135-156). 
Pandora illustrated by Colleen Browning (35:77-84). 
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumber Woods by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated by Richard Bennett (29:1-36). 
Paul Revere's Ride by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (11:1-13). 
Peanuts Are Not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts by Robert L. Ripley (10:85-91). 
Peary, Hero of the Great White North by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Paul Lantz (20:45-57). 
Pedlar of Swaffham by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (24:38-44). 
Pege, Squire, and Knight by Eva March Tappan, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (40:86-102). 
Penny and the White Horse by Marjory Collison and Margery Bianco, illustrated by Janina Domanska (10:45-56). 
Pet of the Met written and illustrated by Don and Lydia Freeman (35:44-60). 
Pete the Parakeet Finds a Friend by Irma Simonton Black, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (20:125-155). 
Peter Rabbit's Prank by Thornton W. Burgess, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (32:117-124). 
Peterkin Family by Lucretia P. Hale, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (16:1-43). 
Pets Around the World illustrated with photos (39:117-124). 
Philadelphia: Cradle of Liberty by Gladys Schwarcz, illustrated by Remy Charlip (23:77-84). 
Picnic Basket by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (31:77-84). 
Pied Piper of Hamelin Town by Sara Cone Bryant illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (3:1-18). 
Pioneer Cities of America by Ella Gates Jones, illustrated by Don Sibley (38:36-45). 
Plants to Have Fun With by Millicent E. Selsam, illustrated by Suzan Noguchi Swain (40:103-111). 
Plink, Plink! written and illustrated by Leonard and Ethel Kessler (12:101-116). 
Pocahontas illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (36:37-44). 
Poems Around the Year illustrated by Polly Jackson (14:62-76). 
Poems of the City by Rachel Field, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (6:60-76). 
Poppy Seed Cakes by Margery Clark, illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (10:77-84). 
Post Captain: Sir Peter Bombazoo by Charles Edward Carryl, illustrated by Robin Jacques (19:38-44). 
Prehistoric Animals of North America illustrated with photos (40:156-160). 
Princess and the Pea by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Kate Seredy (9:77-84). 
Princess on the Glass Hill illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (27:59-77). 
Puppet Play by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (1:101-108). 
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (15:64-76). 
Pysen Goes to Blueviken by Edith Unnerstad, illustrated by Richard Scarry (29:125-155). 

Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy by Charlotte Zolotow, illustrated by Vladimir Bobri (20:85-95). 
Rabbits as Pets by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (21:125-141). 
Raggedy Andy Meets Raggedy Ann written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (18:85-105). 
Raggedy Man by James Whitcomb Riley, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (24:78-84). 
Rapunzel by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (21:58-68). 
Rhymes to Learn By illustrated by Harvey Weiss (10:107-116). 
Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (19:1-37). 
Robert E. Lee by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (14:37-49). 
Robert Fulton and the Steamboat by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (13:107-115). 
Robi and Hanni in the Swiss Alps by Emma Brock, illustrated by Polly Jackson (7:125-156). 
Robin Hood by Mary MacNab, illustrated by H. B. Vestal (41:1-36). 
Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, illustrated by Edward Shenton (27:1-44). 
Rock-a-By Lady by Eugene Field, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (22:41-44). 
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia R. Davis, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (40:52-66). 
Rosa-Too-Little by Sue Felt, illustrated by Ninon (17:106-116). 
Rufus Moffat's First Day of School by Eleanor Estes, illustrated by Phyllis Rowand (19:85-107). 
Rumpelstiltskin by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz,Kredel (10:57-64). 

Saddler's Horse by Margery Williams Bianco, illustrated by Grace Paull (6:125-140). 
Salt-water 'Zoos' illustrated with photos (31:117-124). 
Science Quizzes and Experiments by Jane Sherman, illustrated by Peter Spier (30:140-155). 
Shawneen and the Gander written and illustrated by Richard Bennett (33:44-70). 
Shells of Land and Sea illustrated with photos (19:117-124). 
Shire Colt by Jan and Zhenya Gay, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (7:45-59). 
Shoemaker and the Elves by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (6:77-84). 
Simple Sewing: A Doll and Her Clothes by Tina Lee, illustrated by Luciana Roselli (35:106-115). 
Sing for Christmas illustrated by Ruth Ives (16:70-76). 
Singh Rajah and the Cunning Little Jackals by Mary Frere, illustrated by Edy Legrand (31:37-44). 
Sir Francis Drake by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Ray Houlihan (26:38-53). 
Sir Launcelot, Knight of the Round Table by Mary MacLeod, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz (22:1-36). 
Sleeping Beauty by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Colleen Browning (13:85-94). 
Snipp Snapp Snurr and the Buttered Bread by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (25:125-133). 
Snipp, Snapp, Snurr and the Red Shoes by Maj Lindman, illustrated by Virginia Parsons (5:141-156). 
Snow White and Rose Red by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (34:1-21). 
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Susanne Suba (4:125-144). 
Some Adventures of a Brownie by Dinah Maria Mulock, illustrated by Robin Jacques (14:1-36). 
Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water illustrated with photos (37:117-124). 
Songs of Nature by Alfred Tennyson, illustrated by Polly Jackson (42:45-55). 
Sophocles the Hyena by Jim Moran, illustrated by Andy Warhol (33:85-104). 
Sounds We Hear by Beatrice Davis Hurley and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (10:92-106). 
Squash for the Fair by Grace Paull, illustrated by Polly Jackson (22:45-55). 
Star-spangled Banner by Francis Scott Key, illustrated by Phoebe Erickson (35:36-43). 
Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Idellete Bordigoni (37:35-44). 
Story Book of Ships by Maud and Miska Petersham, illustrated by Peter Spier (17:54-76). 
Story Book of Wheels written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (8:85-103). 
Story of Chan Yuc by Dorothy Rhoads, illustrated by Bobri (27:125-155). 
Story of Early America by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (6:1-36). 
Story of Gold written and illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham (1:85-100). 
Story of the First Men by Donald Culross Peattie, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (7:85-108). 
Story of William Tell by James Baldwin, illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith (10:37-44). 
Straw, the Coal, and the Bean by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, illustrated by Idelette Bordigoni (27:78-83). 
Streamlined Wonder World by Davis Cole, illustrated by Richard M. Powers (29:104-116). 
Sugar Plum Tree by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (5:73-76). 
Sun Keeps Us Warm by Katherine Clarke, W.R. Teeters, and Victor C. Smith, illustrated by George Giusti (12:85-100). 
Sword of Damocles by James Baldwin, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (24:117-124). 

 

T-Z

Tattercoats by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Colleen Browning (31:28-36). 
Ted and Nina Have a Happy Rainy Day by Marguerite De Angeli, illustrated by Ruth Ives (38:59-76). 
Tell Me about People by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Theresa Sherman (36:140-155). 
Tell Me About the Sky by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck (22:85-105). 
Tell Me the Time Please by Lillian J. Bragdon, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (29:85-103). 
Tell Me Why by Ellen Wales Walpole, illustrated by Judith Shahn (14:99-116). 
Ten Little Indians illustrated by Leonard Kessler (13:77-84). 
Terrible Mr. Twitmeyer by Lilian Moore and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Paul Galdone (30:85-116). 
They Sailed on the Mayflower by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Fritz Kredel (15:1-35). 
This Amazing Planet: Earth by Jane Sherman, illustrated by George Giusti (18:147-155). 
This is Australia illustrated with photos (1:157-160). 
This Is England illustrated with photos (5:157-160). 
This Is Holland illustrated with photos (2:157-160). 
This Is Italy illustrated with photos (6:157-160). 
This Is Mexico illustrated with photos (3:157-160). 
This Is Switzerland illustrated with photos (4:157-160). 
Thomas Jefferson: Father of Democracy by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Henry Pitz (41:125-133). 
Three Billy Goats Gruff illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (29:77-84). 
Three Kings by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, illustrated by Ruth Ives (28:77-84). 
Three Little Kittens illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (12:77-84). 
Three Little Pigs by Joseph Jacobs, illustrated by Richard Scarry (10:65-76). 
Three Seeds by Hester Hawkes, illustrated by Hildegarde Woodward (31:130-155). 
Three Sillies illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (24:85-95). 
Thumbelina by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (16:44-69). 
Tim Tadpole and the Great Bullfrog written and illustrated by Marjorie Flack (11:45-61). 
Timothy Titus by Blanche Elliott, illustrated by Ninon (26:54-60). 
Tinder Box by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Elizabeth Skilton (35:61-76). 
Toads and Diamonds by Charles Perrault, illustrated by Aldren Watson (30:117-124). 
Tom, the Piper's Son illustrated by Roberta MacDonald (23:38-43). 
Toys You Can Make by Tina Lee, illustrated by Manning Lee (16:102-116). 
Traveling the Underground Railroad by Michael Gorham, illustrated by Polly Jackson (10:125-155). 
Travels of Babar written and illustrated by Jean de Brunhoff (5:37-68). 
Tricks to Fool Your Friends by Robert North, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (41:146-155). 
Trip to the Pond illustrated with photos (36:117-124). 
Trucks Are Fun by Mary Elting, illustrated by Ninon (5:85-96). 
True Book of Dinosaurs by Mary Lou Clark, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (14:85-98). 
True Book of Health by Olive V. Haynes, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (41:134-145). 
True Book of Indians by Teri Martini, illustrated by Lorence T. Bjorklund (28:100-116). 
True Book of Little Eskimos by Donalda McKillop Copeland, illustrated by Edward Shenton (42:103-116). 
True Book of Policemen and Firemen by Irene Miner, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (11:85-99). 
True Book of Space by Illa Podendorf, illustrated by Richard Scarry (39:86-101). 
True Book of the Circus by Mabel Harmer, illustrated by Paul Galdone (9:102-116). 
True Book of Tools for Building by Jerome Leavitt, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (21:142-155). 
True Book of Toys at Work by John Lewellen, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (37:125-145). 
Twelve Days of Christmas illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (16:77-84). 
Twenty Ways to Play Tag by Bernard S. Mason and Elmer D. Mitchell, illustrated by Colleen Browning (11:100-116). 

Ugly Duckling by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Barbara Cooney (3:19-36). 
Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy by James Baldwin, illustrated by Aldren Watson (13:1-36). 
Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War by Smith Burnham, illustrated by Edward Shenton (40:143-155). 
Unc' Billy Possum by Thornton Burgess, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky (26:117-123). 

Val Rides the Oregon Trail by Sanford Tousey, illustrated by Edward Shenton (12:125-155). 
Valiant Chatteemaker by Mary Frere, illustrated by Nicolas (22:56-70). 
Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (35:85-105). 
Very Little Girl by Phyllis Krasilovsky, illustrated by Ninon (6:37-44). 
Vickie and the Mixed-up Twins by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Irene Haas (24:96-116). 

Wait for William by Marjorie Flack, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard (14:50-61). 
Walrus and the Carpenter by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (41:67-76). 
War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois by Martha Keller, illustrated by Robert MacLean (26:104-116). 
Water, from Reservoir to You by Herman and Nina Schneider, illustrated by Jack Wolfgang Beck (33:105-116). 
We Live in Air by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Joseph Cleary (3:85-96). 
Weapons in Nature (23:117-124). 
Wee Brigit O'Toole by Richard and Ruth Holberg, illustrated by Polly Jackson (39:102-116). 
What a Magnet Can Do by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (1:109-116). 
What Eddie Brought Home by Carolyn Haywood, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (9:67-76). 
What the Good-Man Does Is Always Right by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (41:107-116). 
When the Root Children Wake Up by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson (19:75-84). 
Whistle for the Train by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard 25:(92-101). 
Why Men Hunt Rocks illustrated with photos (27:117-124). 
Wild Swans by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by Colleen Browning (26:1-37). 
Willie Goes to the Hospital written and illustrated by Pauline Vinson (22:106-116). 
Windy Wash Day and Other Poems by Dorothy Aldis, illustrated by Maurice Sendak (31:85-100). 
Winged Horse: Pegasus by Nathaniel Hawthorne, illustrated by Colleen Browning (21:1-37). 
Wisdom of Five Famous Men by James Baldwin, illustrated by Edward Shenton (37:45-65). 
Wishes by Sara Cone Bryant, illustrated by Robin Jacques (40:67-75). 
With Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, illustrated by John Tenniel (12:1-66). 
With Dorothy in Oz by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by Richard Scarry (40:1-51). 
Wonderful Story of Moses by Mary MacNab, illustrated by Robin Jacques (25:1-36). 
Wonderful Tar-baby and other Brer Rabbit Stories by Joel Chandler Harris, adapted by Margaret Wise Brown, illustrated by A.B. Frost (38:1-35). 
Wonderful Teakettle illustrated by Eiichi Mitsui (35:126-133). 
World Uses Electricity by Sara E. Baldwin and Gerald S. Craig, illustrated by Garry MacKenzie (9:85-101). 
Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight by Arch Whitehouse, illustrated by Harvey Weiss (36:85-100). 
Wynken, Blynken, and Nod by Eugene Field, illustrated by Adrienne Adams (5:69-72). 

Yonie Wondernose written and illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (3:37-68). 
Your Breakfast Egg by Benjamin C. Gruenberg and Leone Adelson, illustrated by Leonard Kessler (6:109-116). 
Your Own Aquarium by Barbara Henderson, Victor C. Smith and W.R. Teeters, illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats (4:100-116). 


This index was published in January 1997 under the auspices of the de Grummond Children's Literature Collection, University Libraries, University of Southern Mississippi by Dee Jones. Thanks to Diana Klemin and Polly Allen who provided valuable information to this project.

The de Grummond Children's Literature Collection

The University of Southern Mississippi

118 College Drive #5148

Hattiesburg, MS 39406

601.266.4349

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon